Future Water Networks 2018 Programme

Day 1 Monday 3rd December
1:15pm - 2:00pmRegistration & Exhibition
2:00pm-5:00pm  Water Dragons 2018 - Heat 3
Companies pitching:
- Hydraulic Analysis Ltd - Rising Main Asset Health Check & Real-time Burst Detection
- Grundfos - BACMON - Real-time Bacteria Monitoring
- Flexim Instruments UK - Cost Effective, Easy to install, Reliable Flow Measurement in Wastewater
- Gill Sensors & Controls - 7014 Wastewater Sensor
- Wheatley Solutions - PinPoint
- EnginSoft Uk Ltd - Strategic Giant
- Royal HaskoningDHV / Aquasuite - Aquasuite FLOW and PURE - AI Optimisation of Wastewater
- HWM-Water - Spill Guard
- APEM - Digital aerial surveys for misconnections, pipe leaks & routes
- Caswick Ltd - Digital aerial surveys for misconnections, pipe leaks & routes
- Eco-WMT - Effective Leak Detection
7:15pmPre Dinner Drinks Reception
8:00pmDinner with Guest Speaker – Trevor Bishop, Director of Strategy & Planning at Ofwat
Day 2Tuesday 4th December
8:30am-9:30am Registration & Light Refreshments
9:30am Welcome by morning Chair
9:40am Keynote Addresses:
Ross Simson, Thames Water
Richard Khaldi, PA Consulting - Innovation in Regulation – driving change in asset management
Tony Harrington, Dŵr Cymru - 21 st Century Drainage project – new thinking for sewer management
10:40am-11:15am  Refreshments & Exhibition
11:15am Session 2: Water supply
Manuela Di Mauro, National Infrastructure Commission - Preparing for a drier future
Katy Walker, Yorkshire Water - 15% leakage - Challenges for the water industry
Martin Wood, Wessex Water - Artificial Intelligence in action Wessex Water Grid system with Optimiser
12:15pm-1:30pm  Lunch & Exhibition
1:30pm Welcome by afternoon Chair – Dene Marshallsay, Artesia
1:40pm Session 3: Water use, research and data
Carmen Snowdon, WRc - Per Capita Consumption, how low should we go and how should we get there?
Anne Lorrigan, Kamstrup - Increasing the potential benefits of smart water networks
Steve Kaye, UKWIR - Moving forward, sharing data and research
2:40pm-3:00pm  Comfort Break
3:00pm Session 4: Wastewater systems
Ben Draycott, Lanes Group & Stephen Pattenden, Thames Water - Using data to manage wastewater networks
David Fortune, Innovyze - Integrating technology into decision making process
Peter Henley, WRc - Energy from Sewer Networks
4:00pm
Summing up & next steps